MorningHint
Wordle #1957 · October 28, 2026

Wordle Hint Today — #1957, October 28, 2026

Today's Wordle hints for #1957: six progressive clues. Open one at a time and watch the board fill in. Prefer to work from your own guesses? Use the Wordle solver. Looking for an earlier day? Past Wordle answers.

0 of 6 clues used

Today's Wordle hints for #1957

1

How many vowels are in today's Wordle?

Tap to reveal

It contains 1 vowel.

Compare it with the vowels already on your board. Once they are all found, spend every remaining letter on consonants.

2

Does today's Wordle have repeated letters?

Tap to reveal

No letter repeats.

If a letter repeats, try doubling one you already have. A missed double is the usual reason a guess that fits every colour still comes back wrong.

3

What letter does today's Wordle start with?

Tap to reveal

It starts with “G”.

With the opening letter fixed, think of the letter pairs that usually follow it and test the most common one.

4

What letter does today's Wordle end with?

Tap to reveal

It ends with “T”.

Endings narrow the field quickly. Run through the usual word endings that finish on this letter.

5

Is today's Wordle a noun, verb or adjective?

Tap to reveal

It is a noun.

Knowing whether it names a thing, an action or a quality rules out whole groups of candidates.

6

What does today's Wordle answer mean?

Tap to reveal

Grain that is to be ground in a mill.

Check each candidate against your coloured tiles before spending a guess on it.

Show the answer for October 28, 2026

GRIST

The answer to Wordle #1957 on October 28, 2026 is GRIST.

How hard is today's Wordle?

Easy Rated from how many common words sit one letter away from the answer, whether a letter repeats, and whether it uses rare letters.

Why it rates easy (contains hints)
  • 1 common five-letter word differs from the answer by a single letter, so a near-miss can cost several guesses.
  • No letter repeats.

Yesterday's Wordle answer

Still working on yesterday's puzzle (#1956, October 27, 2026)? The answer stays covered until you open it.

Show yesterday's answer
Answers from the week before
October 26, 2026#1955GEEKY
October 25, 2026#1954DRESS
October 24, 2026#1953HOLEY
October 23, 2026#1952TRILL
October 22, 2026#1951RESET
October 21, 2026#1950PENNY

Wordle Solver

Rather work it out from your own board? Type in the guesses you have played and tap each letter until its colour matches your game. The solver counts the words that still fit, then gives hints one step at a time: a likely letter, the best next guess, and the full list only if you ask. It does not use today's answer.

Tap a letter to change its colour: A not in the word · A wrong spot · A right spot

It checks your colours against 3,209 common five-letter words. How the Wordle solver works.

Word list licences

SCOWL. Copyright 2000-2011 by Kevin Atkinson. Permission to use, copy, modify, distribute and sell these word lists, the associated scripts, the output created from the scripts, and its documentation for any purpose is hereby granted without fee, provided that the above copyright notice appears in all copies and that both that copyright notice and this permission notice appear in supporting documentation. Kevin Atkinson makes no representations about the suitability of this array for any purpose. It is provided "as is" without express or implied warranty.

WordNet (used to build SCOWL's word inflections). WordNet 1.6 Copyright 1997 by Princeton University. All rights reserved. THIS SOFTWARE AND DATABASE IS PROVIDED "AS IS" AND PRINCETON UNIVERSITY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. BY WAY OF EXAMPLE, BUT NOT LIMITATION, PRINCETON UNIVERSITY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR THAT THE USE OF THE LICENSED SOFTWARE, DATABASE OR DOCUMENTATION WILL NOT INFRINGE ANY THIRD PARTY PATENTS, COPYRIGHTS, TRADEMARKS OR OTHER RIGHTS. The name of Princeton University or Princeton may not be used in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of the software and/or database. Title to copyright in this software, database and any associated documentation shall at all times remain with Princeton University and LICENSEE agrees to preserve same.

Ispell (source of SCOWL's American spellings). Copyright 1993, Geoff Kuenning, Granada Hills, CA. All rights reserved. Redistribution and use in source and binary forms, with or without modification, are permitted provided that the following conditions are met: 1. Redistributions of source code must retain the above copyright notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer. 2. Redistributions in binary form must reproduce the above copyright notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer in the documentation and/or other materials provided with the distribution. 3. All modifications to the source code must be clearly marked as such. Binary redistributions based on modified source code must be clearly marked as modified versions in the documentation and/or other materials provided with the distribution. (clause 4 removed with permission from Geoff Kuenning) 5. The name of Geoff Kuenning may not be used to endorse or promote products derived from this software without specific prior written permission. THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED BY GEOFF KUENNING AND CONTRIBUTORS ``AS IS'' AND ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE DISCLAIMED. IN NO EVENT SHALL GEOFF KUENNING OR CONTRIBUTORS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES; LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS; OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) HOWEVER CAUSED AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SOFTWARE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.

The remaining sources SCOWL draws on at this size (Moby Words II, Brian Kelk's UK English word list, 12Dicts, the Jargon File and 1990 US Census names) are in the public domain.

Wordle Opener Scorer

Before tomorrow's puzzle, find out how much work your usual first guess is really doing. Type it in and the scorer plays it against all 3,209 words in our list, one at a time, and reports what would be left: the average number of words still standing, the rank that earns, and the colour results the word gives most often. It is arithmetic over a public word list — it never sees today's answer, so nothing here can spoil the game you just played.

The openers that leave the least to guess

Every word in the list scored the same way, best 25 first. RAISE leads: it cuts the field to 90.1 words on average, which is 97.2% of the list gone on guess one.

RankWordAvg. words leftRuled outColour patternsUnluckiest case
1RAISE90.197.2%136244
2SANER95.397.0%145304
3ARISE97.497.0%136244
4LATER97.497.0%144293
5LASER98.796.9%135299
6ALTER98.896.9%138293
7IRATE99.096.9%127257
8ORATE99.396.9%128269
9TASER99.996.9%145322
10AROSE100.096.9%128258
11SLIER104.796.7%139295
12CARET107.896.6%158340
13ASTER108.896.6%122322
14SIREN110.496.6%141319
15OATEN110.696.6%132254
16SNARE110.696.6%145304
17ALIEN111.496.5%138284
18AIRED111.796.5%142292
19LOSER111.896.5%130314
20CATER112.496.5%152340
21LITER112.996.5%138313
22STARE112.996.5%140322
23TARED113.596.5%148375
24AISLE114.396.4%129310
25OARED114.496.4%130330

How the famous openers hold up

The starters people recommend to each other, on the same scale:

RankWordAvg. words leftRuled outColour patternsUnluckiest case
3ARISE97.497.0%136244
22STARE112.996.5%140322
37SLATE117.496.3%155325
41TRACE118.296.3%151340
50CRANE121.696.2%147349
202ADIEU148.295.4%90359
988AUDIO218.693.2%105522

The vowel-stacking reputation does not survive measurement: AUDIO carries 4 vowels and still leaves 218.6 words, against 90.1 for RAISE. Learning which vowels are in the word while placing none of them, and testing few consonants, buys less than it feels like it does — the starting words guide works through why.

Reading the numbers

Two things worth knowing before you act on the table. The list is 3,209 common English words, not the answer list The New York Times draws from, so treat the order as the finding and not the decimals; and 1,458 simple plurals were dropped from the 4,667 five-letter words in the source, because Wordle answers are almost never plurals and keeping them would flatter every opener ending in S. A word outside the list can still be scored — the rank shows where it would sit. The scorer's own page sets out the full method, the repeated-letter rules and the word-list licences.

Rankings computed September 16, 2026 over the same word list the solver above uses. You are welcome to quote or link to them — please credit MorningHint Wordle Opener Scorer.

How to play Wordle

You have six tries to find one hidden five-letter word. Type a real word, press enter, and every tile changes colour to tell you how close you were.

What the tile colours mean

A simple plan for six guesses

Spend the first guess on common letters, ideally two or three vowels and frequent consonants. Use the second to test letters you have not tried yet, rather than shuffling the first word. By the third guess, place your greens, move your yellows and leave the greys out. If two or three words still fit, choose a guess that splits them instead of betting on one.

When a guess looks perfect but fails, check for a doubled letter first. That is the most common trap. Want more? See the full rules and our strategy guide.

Wordle hints FAQ

What time does the new Wordle come out?

A fresh puzzle unlocks at midnight in your own time zone. This page changes at midnight US Eastern time, and if you are ahead of or behind Eastern time your browser switches to your local day on its own.

Is it cheating to use Wordle hints?

Only you decide what counts. The clues here are built for people who want to keep their streak and still do the solving: open the vowel count, try again, and stop the moment it clicks.

How many guesses do you get?

Six. Each one has to be a real word, and the coloured tiles after each guess are the only feedback you get.

Is the Wordle the same for everyone?

Yes. Every player gets the same numbered puzzle on the same date, which is why shared grids can be compared.

Where do these clues come from?

The letters come from the official puzzle data for the day. The meaning clue comes from an open dictionary (credited at the foot of the page), with the answer itself masked out.

What does the difficulty rating mean?

It looks at three things: how many common words sit one letter away from the answer, whether a letter repeats, and whether the answer uses rare letters. More of each means more guesses for most players.

Is Wordle free?

Yes, the daily puzzle is free to play in a web browser. It was created by Josh Wardle and has been published by The New York Times since 2022.

What is Hard Mode?

A setting that makes you keep every letter you have uncovered: green tiles stay put and yellow letters must be used again. It takes away guesses spent only to test new letters.

MorningHint is an independent site. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or connected to The New York Times Company. Wordle, Connections, Strands and Pips are trademarks of The New York Times Company. We publish hints only: no playable copies of these games and no archive of past Connections, Strands or Pips puzzles. Rights holders can reach us at the address below and we will respond promptly. Word meanings are adapted from Wiktionary and reusable under CC BY-SA; all other content is ours. Contact: help.morninghint@gmail.com